policeman writing a ticket in front of an suv with his motorcycle in background
[…] This is not to say or imply that our law of evidence is perfect. On the contrary, it is continually evolving, with changes made by the legislature or by the courts as circumstances and times change, such as by the advent of social media. 

As to the answer to the questions above. “Was there a police report?” The answer is usually yes, as such investigating officers are required by law to prepare and file such reports with the Virginia Department of Motor Vehicle where a person is injured or killed or property damage exceeds $1,500.00 (See Va. Code § 46.2-373). However, Virginia Code sections 46.2-378 and 46.2-379 both provide that such crash reports “…shall not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of …” the accident. There are a few reasons for excluding such reports at trial, again all related to the purpose of having the case decided by the most reliable (i.e., trustworthy) evidence available.