A similar question is what happens if the person causing the injury dies before the case is resolved.
Historically, the death of a party was a potential bar to pursuing a claim, resulting in situations where an injured party was unable to recover on his or her claim. The unfairness of that result has been recognized, and the law has evolved so that now a personal injury claim survives the death of either the injured person or the negligent person causing the injury.
Virginia Code § 8.01-25 (1950) provides that “Every cause of action whether legal or equitable, which is cognizable in the Commonwealth of Virginia, shall survive either the death of the person against whom the cause of action is or may be asserted, or the death of the person in whose favor the cause of action existed, or the death of both such persons.”
While the death of a party no longer extinguishes the claim, it does create some procedural and practical issues that the personal injury lawyer must navigate on the client’s behalf.